Logo Logo Logo Logo Logo Logo

FINAL PROGRAM


DOWNLOAD PDF FILE


INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS
"PROGRESS AND CONTROVERSIES IN GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY AND BREAST CANCER"

Day 1, 2017.10.04

Pre - congress live surgery course in minimal invasive surgery
Venue - Institute of Oncology
Moderator – M.Kairbaev (Kazakhstan)
9:00-12:00Laparoscopic Radical Hysterectomy with SLN technique, surgeon I.Berlev (Russia)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
Moderator – A.Stepanyan (Armenia)
13:00-16:00Laparoscopic Hysterectomy with pelvic & paraaortic LND with SNL demo, Sven Becker (Germany)
Regional Gyn leaders and IGCS meeting
Time 15.00 – 18:00
Venue - Institute of Oncology
Room – Small conference
19:00-21:00Dinner (CIS Gyn leaders and IGCS/CGH participants)


Day 2, 2017.10.05

Venue – Foundation of the First President
8:00-9:00Registration of the participants

OPENING CEREMONY

Room – Main conference
Time 09:00 – 11:00
9:00-9:10Welcome from E.Birtanov, Minister of healthcare of the Republic of Kazakhstan
9:10-9:20Welcome from Regional representative of WHO representative in Kazakhstan, T.Kolpakova
9:20-9:30Welcome from N. Petukhova, Chairman of Public Council of the Ministry of Health of the RK(Kazakhstan)
9:30-9:50The role of oncologists in strategic planning for cancer control, E.Trimble, NCI, USA
9:50-10:00IGCS – An Overview and Future Directions, M. Eiken, IGCS (USA)
10:10-10:20The IGCS Gyn Oncology Training Global Initiative, T.Randall (USA)
10:20-10:40New achivements in radiotherapy, Jacques Bernier (Switzerland)
10:40-11:00Women cancer care in Kazakhstan, D.Kaidarova (Kazakhstan)
11:00Press-conference
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
<

GYNECOLOGY SESSION

BREAST CANCER SESSION “EURAMA”

Room – Main conference Room – Small conference
Time 11:30 – 18:00 Time 11:30 – 18:30
Moderators: S.Mavrichev (Belarus), D.Kurdiani (Georgia) Moderators: Jacques Bernier (Switzerland), Iraklii Kohreidze (Georgia)

Ovarian Cancer

Breast Cancer

11:30-11:45 The overview of the ovarian cancer in Kazakhstan and CIS countries. M.Kairbaev (Kazakhstan) 11:30-11:50 Approaches to non-palpable lesions. Roll- radio occult lesion localization F.Bassi (Italy)
11:45-12:15 Patterns of Care and Outcomes in Ovarian Cancer, T.Randall (USA) 11.50-12:10 Reshaping of the breast after partial mastectomy in delicate localization, A.Spano (Italy)
12:15-12:45 Pathology of ovarian cancer: towards reproducible classification, A. Plotkin (Canada) 12.10-12.30 Familiarity and genetic predisposition, G. Zoppoli (Italy)
12:45-13:15 Targeted therapy in Ovarian Cancers, J.Brown (USA) 12.30-12.50 Approaches to triple-negative lesions. Neo adjuvant treatments, D. Generali (Italy)
13:15-13:30 Targeted therapy: experience in Kazakhstan, I.Omarova (Kazakhstan) 12.50-13.10 Breast reconstruction with implants, is it always preferred a two stages approach?, A.Spano (Italy)
13.10-13.30 Approaches to very young women under 35 years, Jacques Bernier (Switzerland)
13:30 – 14:00 Lunch
W.Naumann (USA), M.Kairbaev (Kazakhstan) F.Bassi (Italy), G. Zoppoli (Italy)
14:00-14:30 Laparoscopic/robotic view of pelvic anatomy, W.Naumann (USA) 14:00–14:20 Definition and TILs. G. Pruneri (Italy)
14:30-15:00 Minimal invasive surgery for ovarian cancer (video presentation), J.Brown (USA) 14.20-14.30 TBA, D.Kaidarova (Kazakhstan)
NCI executives meeting
Time 15:00 – 17:00
Room – Mini conference
15:00-15:30 Surgery for advanced ovarian cancer (video presentation), S.Mavrichev (Belarus) 14.30-14.50 Luminal disease. Total breast reconstruction with flaps after irradiations. A. Spano (Italy)
Moderators – Sophia Michaelson, E.Trimble (NCI, USA) 15:30-16:00 Management of Recurrent Ovarian Cancer, S.Becker (Germany) 14.50-15.10 Post-mastectomy radiotherapy, with particular emphasis on post-neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Jacques Bernier (Switzerland)
15.10-15.30 Type and duration of endocrine therapy, D. Generali (Italy)
15.30-15.40 Experience of the breast reconstruction, M.Saktaganov (Kazakhstan)
15.40-16.00 HER-2 overexpression/amplification. Correct pathological diagnosis, G. Pruneri (Italy)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

GYNECOLOGY SESSION

EURAMA

Room – Main conference Room – Small conference
Moderators – J.Brown (USA), I.Omarova (Kazakhstan) Moderators – G. Pruneri (Italy), A. Spano (Italy)
17:00-17:30 Optimal Treatment of Advanced Ovarian Cancer, W.Naumann (USA) 30’ 16.30-16.50 Breast reconstruction after skin-sparing mastectomy, I.Kohreidze (Georgia) 20’
17:30-17:45 Symptom Management and Supportive Care in patients with advanced gynecologic cancers, E.Trimble (USA) 16.50-17.10 Correct adjuvant treatment. D. Generali (Italy)
17.10-17.30 Dual targeting and new drugs. D. Generali ( Italy)
17.30-17.50 Therapeutic dilemmas: Pregnancy during breast cancer, F.Bassi (Italy)
17.50-18.10 Cancer in very young women, F.Bassi (Italy)
18.10-18.20 Closing remarks. Jacques Bernier (Switzerland), G.Pruneri (Italy), D.Kaidarova (Kazakhstan)
19:30 Dinner


Day 3, 2017.10.06

PATHOLOGY WORKSHOP

"Problems in gynecological pathology"

GYNECOLOGY SESSION

EURAMA

"Live surgery course in reconstruction surgery"

Venue – Foundation of the First President Venue - Institute of Oncology
Room – Small conference
Time 08:00 – 13.00
Room – Main conference Room – Main conference
Moderators – A.Plotkin (Canada), E.Satbayeva (Kazakhstan) Moderators – T.Randall (USA), M.Kairbayev (Kazakhstan) Moderators – A.Spano, (Italy), F. D. Bassi (Italy), I. Kohreidze(Georgia)

Cervical cancer

8:00-08:30 Registration of the participants 9:00-9:30 HPV and Cervical Cancer Control – Policies and Implementations of Vaccination and Screening T.Randall (USA) 09.00-11.00 Immediate breast reconstruction with implants after skin sparing mastectomy, A.Spano, (Italy), F. D. Bassi (Italy)
08:30-09:00 The Future in biomolecular pathology Pruneri, TBA 9:30-9:40 Cervical cancer control program in Kazakhstan, A.Zhylkaidarova (Kazakhstan) 11.30-13.00 Breast-conserving surgery with sentinel node biopsy, A.Spano, (Italy), F. D. Bassi (Italy)
09:00-09:30 Sentinel Lymph Node and Ultrastaging protocol, A.Plotkin (Canada) 9:40-10.10 Primary HPV DNA Screening: Results of Millions of Turkish Ladies , M.Gultekin (Turkey) 13.00-14.00 Lunch
09:30- 11:00 Typing and grading od gynaecological tumours, case based interactive seminar , A.Plotkin (Canada) 10:10-10:40 Sentinel Lymph Node – Available evidence and practice, J.Brown (USA) 14.00-14.30 Discussion of live surgery procedures.
11:00-11:30 Coffee break 10:40-11:00 The GCIG – Adding International Relevance to Clinical Trials, E.Trimble (USA) 14.30-15.00 Closing remarks A.Spano, (Italy), F. D. Bassi (Italy), I. Kohreidze(Georgia)
11:30-12:15 Synoptic reporting – towards standard reporting system 11:00-11:30 Coffee break
12:15-12:40 The Future in biomolecular pathology, G. Pruneri (Italy)
12:45-13:00 Discussing and closing remarks.
Moderators – J.Brown (USA), Sven Becker (Germany)
11:30-12:00 Laparoscopic Radical Hysterectomy (video presentation), I.Berlev (Russia)
12:00-12:20 Modified Radical Hysterectomy (video presentation), M.Kairbayev (Kazakhstan)
12:20-12:40 Laparoscopic TMMR in Cervical Cancer (video presentation), A.Stepanyan (Armenia)
12:40-13:10 Fertility sparing surgery for cervical cancer, A. Shevchuk, (Russia)
13:10-13:30 Recurrent Cervical Cancer, focus on surgery (Pelvic Exenteration Video), P.Dursun (Turkey)

13:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Randell Gultekin

14:00-14:30 Optimal Radiation Therapy for Cervical Cancer, M.Djugashvili (Spain)
14:30-14:45 Brachytherapy in gynaecologic cancer, TBA
14:45-15:00 Controversies in diagnostic and treatment in gestational trophoblastic neoplasia, N.Tcip (Ukraine)

Endometrial cancer

15:00-15:30 Challenges in subtyping of endometrial carcinoma: getting it right and why it matters, A. Plotkin (Canada)
15:30-16:00 International actualized guidelines for endometrial cancer treatment , M.Djugashvili (Spain) 30’
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
Moderators – P.Dursun (Turkey), A.Stepanyan (Armenia)
16:00-16:30 Pre & Post-operative risk stratification in Endometrial Cancer, W.Naumann (USA) 30’
16:30-17:00 Retroperitoneal pelvic & paraaortic LND in Endometrial Cancer, J.Brown (USA) 30’
17:00-17:15 Transperitoneal laparoscopic approach to LND in Endometrial Cancer, P.Dursun (Turkey) 15’
17:00-17:15 Transperitoneal laparoscopic approach to LND in Endometrial Cancer, P.Dursun (Turkey)
17:15-17:30 Robotic pelvic & paraaortic LND in Endometrial Cancer, T.Randall (USA) 15’
17:30-18:10 Interactive Tumour Board, W.Nauman (USA)/A.Plotkin (Canada)
18:10-18:30 Closing Remarks, E.Trimble (USA), D.Kaidarova (Kazakhstan)

Abstract topics

Cervical cancer

Gestational Trophoblastic Neoplasia

Imaging /
Staging

Ovarian
Cancer

Surgical Techniques

Symptom
management /
Palliation

Vulvar and
Vaginal Cancer

Uterine
Neoplasma

Submission methods and deadlines

  • • All abstracts must be submitted by the deadline of 23:59 hrs ( local Astana time) on Friday, September 1, 2017 . Abstract submission is free of charge and must be completed online only via the website of conference after registration on the site
  • Abstracts submitted by email, fax, etc. will not be accepted
  • Abstract may be presented in one of the following languages: Kazakh, Russian, English
  • Abstract must be original and not previously published in other journals and publications of scientific conferences
  • Abstracts may not be edited/updated after final submission
  • Abstract notifications will be sent to the submitting author after confirmation
  • The title and text of the abstract can not contain trade name of drugs, devices
  • Abstract which contain trade name will be rejected
  • All accepted abstracts will be published as a supplement to the Kazakh Research Institute of Oncology and Radiology journal, “Oncology and radiology of Kazakhstan”
  • If you have any questions, please contact by e-mail: kairbayev@gyn-cancer.org, r.bolatbekova@gmail.com, ulpaniskakova@yahoo.com and by phone +7 727 2921063

Submission regulations:


  1. All abbreviations should be interpreted in the text, including the title of the thesis
  2. Abstracts should be structured in such a way as to include the following four (4) sections: background, objectives, methods, results, conclusion
  3. Figures, tables, diagrams, graphics should be adapted to the format of JPEG

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ORAL PRESENTERS

If using a PowerPoint presentation ( or any other PC based application ), please note you need to bring it on USB Memory stick and load it on one of the Conference computers in the Speakers' Ready Room at least 1 hour before the start of the session.
Please note that the Conference computers in the session halls are being supplied with Office 2013.
If combining video films with PowerPoint, please make sure to check it in the session hall where your lecture is taking place during a coffee or lunch break prior to your session, at least 60 minutes before the start of the session - even after checking it in the Speakers' Ready Room.
Alternatively, you may supply your own laptop computer. In such a case please confirm that it has a VGA socket for external signal and come to check it first in the Speakers' Ready Room as soon as you arrive and later on in the session hall where your lecture is taking place during the coffee or lunch break prior to your session, at least 30 minutes before the start of the session.

Important note for Macintosh users

In order to use MAC presentations on a PC compatible computer please note that you need to prepare it according to the instructions below, before bringing it to the Speakers' Ready Room::

  1. Use a common font, such as Arial, Times New Roman, Verdana etc. (special fonts might be changed to a default font on a PowerPoint based PC).
  2. Insert pictures as JPG files (and not TIF, PNG or PICT - these images will not be visible on a PowerPoint based PC).
Alternatively, you may use your own Macintosh laptop computer. In such a case please confirm you provide it with a VGA adaptor for external signal, advise the operators in the Speakers' Ready Room about it as soon as you arrive and later on test it in the session hall where your lecture is taking place during the coffee or lunch break prior to your session, at least 1 hour before the start of the session.​​